Grigor Dimitrov
Rank Points Record
20 1747 27-21
Country: BulgariaHeight: 6-3 Born: 5/16/1991
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 176 Birthplace: Haskovo, Bulgaria


Rolex Paris Masters
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 28 - Nov. 3Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundUgo HumbertWin 4-6, 6-1, 6-2
Second RoundDavid GoffinWin 7-5, 6-3
Third RoundDominic ThiemWin 6-3, 6-2
QuarterfinalsCristian GarinWin 6-2, 7-5
SemifinalsNovak DjokovicLoss 6-7 (5-7), 4-6

Erste Bank Open 500
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 21 - Oct. 27Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDamir DzumhurWin 6-3, 7-5
Second RoundMatteo BerrettiniLoss 6-7 (5-7), 6-7 (1-7)

Intrum Stockholm Open
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 14 - Oct. 20Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundSam QuerreyLoss 7-6 (9-7), 3-6, 6-7 (3-7)

China Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 28 - Oct. 6Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAndrey RublevLoss 2-6, 5-7

Chengdu Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 23 - Sep. 29Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDaniel EvansWin 7-5, 7-5
QuarterfinalsAlexander BublikLoss 7-5, 6-7 (9-11), 6-7 (3-7)

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 26 - Sep. 8Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAndreas SeppiWin 6-1, 6-7 (2-7), 6-4, 6-3
Second RoundBorna CoricWin Retired
Third RoundKamil MajchrzakWin 7-5, 7-6 (10-8), 6-2
Fourth RoundAlex De MinaurWin 7-5, 6-3, 6-4
QuarterfinalsRoger FedererWin 3-6, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
SemifinalsDaniil MedvedevLoss 6-7 (5-7), 4-6, 3-6

Western & Southern Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 11 - Aug. 18Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundStan WawrinkaLoss 7-5, 4-6, 6-7 (4-7)

Coupe Rogers presentee par Banque Nationale
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 5 - Aug. 11Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundStan WawrinkaLoss 4-6, 4-6

Abierto Mexicano de Tenis Mifel presentado por Cinemex
Surface: HardDate: Jul. 29 - Aug. 3Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSteve JohnsonWin 7-6 (7-4), 4-6, 7-6 (7-5)
Second RoundGuido PellaLoss 4-6, 2-6

BB&T Atlanta Open
Surface: HardDate: Jul. 22 - Jul. 28Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKevin KingLoss 5-7, 4-6

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jul. 1 - Jul. 14Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundCorentin MoutetLoss 6-2, 6-3, 6-7 (4-7), 3-6, 1-6

Fever-Tree Championships
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 17 - Jun. 23Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundFelix Auger-AliassimeLoss 4-6, 4-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 26 - Jun. 9Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJanko TipsarevicWin 6-3, 6-0, 3-6, 6-7(4-7), 6-4
Second RoundMarin CilicWin 6-7 (3-7), 6-4, 4-6, 7-6(7-2), 6-3
Third RoundStan WawrinkaLoss 6-7 (5-7), 6-7 (4-7), 6-7 (8-10)

Banque Eric Sturdza Geneva Open
Surface: ClayDate: May 19 - May 25Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundFederico DelbonisLoss 6-1, 4-6, 2-6

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 12 - May 19Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJan-Lennard StruffLoss 4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 3-6

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 4 - May 12Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundTaylor FritzLoss 6-7 (8-10), 6-7 (4-7)

Barcelona Open Banc Sabadell
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 22 - Apr. 28Seed: 13
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundFernando VerdascoWin 6-2, 6-7 (4-7), 6-3
Third RoundNicolas JarryLoss 6-2, 4-6, 6-7 (2-7)

Rolex Monte-Carlo Masters
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 14 - Apr. 21Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMatteo BerrettiniWin 7-5, 6-4
Second RoundJan-Lennard StruffWin 7-6 (7-2), 6-4
Third RoundRafael NadalLoss 4-6, 1-6

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 19 - Mar. 31Seed: 24
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundFeliciano LopezWin 6-1, 6-3
Third RoundJordan ThompsonLoss 5-7, 5-7

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 14 - Jan. 27Seed: 20
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJanko TipsarevicWin 4-6, 6-3, 6-1, 6-4
Second RoundPablo CuevasWin 6-3, 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, 7-5
Third RoundThomas FabbianoWin 7-6 (7-5), 6-4, 6-4
Fourth RoundFrances TiafoeLoss 5-7, 6-7 (6-8), 7-6 (7-1), 5-7

Brisbane International presented by Suncorp
Surface: HardDate: Dec. 31 - Jan. 6Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundYoshihito NishiokaWin 6-3, 6-4
Second RoundJohn MillmanWin 6-3, 6-4
QuarterfinalsKei NishikoriLoss 5-7, 5-7