Frances Tiafoe
Rank Points Record
25 1445 27-17
Country: United StatesHeight: 6-2 Born: 1/20/1998
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 170 Birthplace: Hyattsville, Maryland


Western & Southern Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 14 - Aug. 21Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMatteo BerrettiniWin 7-6 (7-3), 4-6, 7-6 (7-5)
Second RoundSebastian Korda 6-4, 1-6, 4-6

Open de la Banque Nationale presentee par Rogers
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 8 - Aug. 14Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundBenjamin BonziWin 6-7 (6-8), 7-5, 6-3
Second RoundTaylor FritzLoss 7-5, 1-6, 4-6

Citi Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 1 - Aug. 7Seed: 10
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundChristopher EubanksWin 6-3, 7-6 (7-2)
Third RoundBotic van de ZandschulpWin 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
QuarterfinalsNick KyrgiosLoss 7-6 (7-5), 6-7 (12-14), 2-6

Atlanta Open
Surface: HardDate: Jul. 25 - Jul. 31Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundTaro DanielWin 7-5, 6-4
QuarterfinalsBrandon NakashimaWin 6-4, 6-2
SemifinalsJenson BrooksbyLoss 1-6, 4-6

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 27 - Jul. 10Seed: 23
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAndrea VavassoriWin 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
Second RoundMaximilian MartererWin 6-2, 6-2, 7-6 (7-3)
Third RoundAlexander BublikWin 3-6, 7-6 (7-1), 7-6 (7-3), 6-4
Fourth RoundDavid GoffinLoss 6-7 (3-7), 7-5, 7-5, 4-6, 5-7

Rothesay International Eastbourne
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 19 - Jun. 25Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlexander BublikLoss 7-5, 6-7 (4-7), 0-6

cinch Championships
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 13 - Jun. 19Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundStan WawrinkaLoss 6-7 (2-7), 7-6 (8-6), 6-7 (5-7)

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 22 - Jun. 5Seed: 24
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundBenjamin BonziWin 7-5, 7-5, 7-6 (7-5)
Second RoundDavid GoffinLoss 6-3, 6-7 (1-7), 2-6, 4-6

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 8 - May 15Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundFilip KrajinovicLoss 6-7 (7-9), 6-7 (4-7)

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: HardDate: Apr. 28 - May 8Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundCristian GarinLoss 1-6, 3-6

Millennium Estoril Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: Apr. 25 - May 1Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDusan LajovicWin 2-6, 7-5, 6-0
Second RoundNuno BorgesWin 7-6 (7-4), 4-6, 6-0
QuarterfinalsAlejandro Davidovich FokinaWin 7-6 (7-5), 5-7, 7-5
SemifinalsSebastian KordaWin 4-6, 7-6 (7-2), 6-4
FinalSebastian BaezLoss 3-6, 2-6

Barcelona Open Banc Sabadell
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 18 - Apr. 24Seed: 13
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundHugo DellienWin 7-6 (7-3), 6-1
Third RoundFelix Auger-AliassimeLoss 5-7, 4-6

Fayez Sarofim & Co. US Men's Clay Court Championship
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 4 - Apr. 10Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMarcos GironWin 6-4, 6-4
Second RoundPablo CuevasWin 5-7, 7-5, 7-6 (7-4)
QuarterfinalsJohn IsnerLoss 4-6, 6-2, 3-6

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 22 - Apr. 3Seed: 28
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundBrandon NakashimaWin 3-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-4
Third RoundJuan Manuel CerundoloWin 6-3, 6-2
Fourth RoundFrancisco CerundoloLoss 7-6 (7-2), 6-7 (3-7), 2-6

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 9 - Mar. 20Seed: 28
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundBrandon NakashimaWin 6-4, 6-4
Third RoundAndrey RublevLoss 3-6, 4-6

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 17 - Jan. 30Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMarco TrungellitiWin 3-6, 6-4, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
Second RoundTaylor FritzLoss 4-6, 3-6, 6-7 (5-7)

Adelaide International 2
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 10 - Jan. 15Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundTommy PaulLoss 2-6, 3-6

Adelaide International 1
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 3 - Jan. 9Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundThanasi KokkinakisLoss 6-3, 5-7, 1-6