Svetlana Kuznetsova
Rank Points Record
65 936 12-10
Country: RussiaHeight: 5-8 Born: 6/27/1985
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 161 Birthplace: St. Petersburg, USSR


Dongfeng Motor Wuhan Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 22 - Sep. 28Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundYulia Putintseva 

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 26 - Sep. 8Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKristie AhnLoss 5-7, 2-6

Western & Southern Womens Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 11 - Aug. 18Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAnastasija SevastovaWin 7-6 (7-3), 6-7 (4-7), 6-4
Second RoundDayana YastremskaWin 4-6, 7-6 (9-7), 6-2
Third RoundSloane StephensWin 6-1, 6-2
QuarterfinalsKarolina PliskovaWin 3-6, 7-6 (7-2), 6-3
SemifinalsAshleigh BartyWin 6-2, 6-4
FinalMadison KeysLoss 5-7, 6-7 (5-7)

Rogers Cup presented by National Bank
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 5 - Aug. 11Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundXiyu WangWin 6-2, 6-4
Second RoundDonna VekicWin 7-6 (7-4), 6-3
Third RoundSimona HalepLoss 2-6, 1-6

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jul. 1 - Jul. 14Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlison Van UytvanckLoss 4-6, 6-4, 2-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 26 - Jun. 9Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKristina KucovaLoss 4-6, 2-6

Nurnberger Versicherungscup
Surface: ClayDate: May 19 - May 25Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJohanna LarssonLoss 5-7, 4-6

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 4 - May 12Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAryna SabalenkaWin 7-5, 6-4
Second RoundBelinda BencicLoss 6-7 (4-7), 6-2, 3-6

J&T Banka Prague Open
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 29 - May 4Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMihaela BuzarnescuWin 6-4, 6-2
Second RoundJil TeichmannLoss 6-2, 3-6, 2-6

TEB BNP Paribas Istanbul Cup
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 22 - Apr. 28Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundCagla BuyukakcayWin 6-3, 7-6 (7-4)
Second RoundMarketa VondrousovaLoss 4-6, 3-6

Samsung Open presented by Corner
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 8 - Apr. 14Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundEkaterina AlexandrovaWin 3-6, 6-2, 7-6 (8-6)
Second RoundTimea BacsinszkyWin 5-7, 6-3, 6-4
QuarterfinalsKristyna PliskovaLoss 6-4, 3-6, 5-7