Kaia Kanepi
Rank Points Record
32 1433 24-15
Country: EstoniaHeight: 5-11 Born: 6/10/1985
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 163 Birthplace: Haapsalu, USSR


Tallinn Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 26 - Oct. 2Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJelena OstapenkoWin 4-6, 6-4, 6-0
Second RoundAnn LiWin 7-5, 7-5
QuarterfinalsKarolina MuchovaWin 6-2, 3-6, 7-6 (8-6)
SemifinalsAnett KontaveitLoss 4-6, 4-6

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 29 - Sep. 11Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundTereza MartincovaWin 7-6 (7-4), 6-3
Second RoundAryna SabalenkaLoss 6-2, 6-7 (8-10), 4-6

Western & Southern Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 14 - Aug. 21Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundVictoria AzarenkaLoss

National Bank Open presented by Rogers
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 8 - Aug. 14Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundNaomi OsakaWin
Second RoundGarbine MuguruzaLoss

Citi Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 1 - Aug. 7Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundGreet MinnenWin
Second RoundLin ZhuWin
QuarterfinalsAnna KalinskayaWin
SemifinalsDaria SavilleWin
FinalLiudmila SamsonovaLoss

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 27 - Jul. 10Seed: 31
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDiane ParryLoss

Rothesay International Eastbourne
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 19 - Jun. 25Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundNuria Parrizas-DiazWin
Second RoundBeatriz Haddad MaiaLoss

bett1open
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 13 - Jun. 19Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKarolina PliskovaLoss

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 22 - Jun. 5Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundGarbine MuguruzaWin
Second RoundBeatriz Haddad MaiaWin
Third RoundCoco GauffLoss

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: HardDate: Apr. 28 - May 8Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLinda FruhvirtovaWin
Second RoundJessica PegulaLoss

Credit One Charleston Open
Surface: Green ClayDate: Apr. 4 - Apr. 10Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundShelby RogersWin
Second RoundMagdalena FrechWin
Third RoundMagda LinetteLoss

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 22 - Apr. 3Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMaryna ZanevskaWin
Second RoundSara Sorribes TormoWin
Third RoundOns JabeurLoss

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 9 - Mar. 20Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRobin MontgomeryWin
Second RoundBelinda BencicWin
Third RoundHarriet DartLoss

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 17 - Jan. 30Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAngelique KerberWin
Second RoundMarie BouzkovaWin
Third RoundMaddison InglisWin
Fourth RoundAryna SabalenkaWin
QuarterfinalsIga SwiatekLoss

Melbourne Summer Set 1
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 4 - Jan. 9Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJaqueline CristianWin
Second RoundAna KonjuhLoss