Jelena Ostapenko
Rank Points Record
19 2146 32-15
Country: LatviaHeight: 5-10 Born: 6/8/1997
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 150 Birthplace: Riga, Latvia


Hana Bank Korea Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 19 - Sep. 25Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundBoyoung JeongWin 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (7-2)
Second RoundAnastasia GasanovaWin 6-3, 5-7, 7-5
QuarterfinalsVictoria Jimenez KasintsevaWin 6-2, 6-1
SemifinalsEmma RaducanuWin 4-6, 6-3, 3-0 Retired
FinalEkaterina Alexandrova

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 29 - Sep. 11Seed: 16
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundQinwen ZhengLoss 3-6, 6-3, 4-6

Western & Southern Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 14 - Aug. 21Seed: 16
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundBeatriz Haddad MaiaWin
Second RoundMadison KeysLoss

National Bank Open presented by Rogers
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 8 - Aug. 14Seed: 16
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAnhelina KalininaWin
Second RoundAlison Riske-AmritrajLoss

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 27 - Jul. 10Seed: 12
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundOceane DodinWin
Second RoundYanina WickmayerWin
Third RoundIrina-Camelia BeguWin
Fourth RoundTatjana MariaLoss

Rothesay International Eastbourne
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 19 - Jun. 25Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAjla TomljanovicWin
Third RoundMadison KeysWin
QuarterfinalsAnhelina KalininaWin
SemifinalsCamila GiorgiWin
FinalPetra KvitovaLoss

Rothesay Classic Birmingham
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 13 - Jun. 19Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRebecca MarinoWin
Second RoundDayana YastremskaLoss

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 22 - Jun. 5Seed: 13
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLucia BronzettiWin
Second RoundAlize CornetLoss

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 8 - May 15Seed: 11
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLauren DavisLoss

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: HardDate: Apr. 28 - May 8Seed: 10
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundEkaterina AlexandrovaLoss

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 22 - Apr. 3Seed: 10
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundShelby RogersLoss

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 9 - Mar. 20Seed: 10
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundShelby RogersLoss

Qatar TotalEnergies Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 20 - Feb. 26Seed: 15
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundOceane DodinWin
Second RoundAmanda AnisimovaWin
Third RoundBarbora KrejcikovaWin
QuarterfinalsGarbine MuguruzaWin
SemifinalsAnett KontaveitLoss

Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 14 - Feb. 19Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSofia KeninWin
Second RoundIga SwiatekWin
QuarterfinalsPetra KvitovaWin
SemifinalsSimona HalepWin
FinalVeronika KudermetovaWin

St. Petersburg Ladies' Trophy
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 7 - Feb. 13Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundXinyu WangWin
Second RoundAndrea PetkovicWin
QuarterfinalsAliaksandra SasnovichWin
SemifinalsAnett KontaveitLoss

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 17 - Jan. 30Seed: 26
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAnna Karolina SchmiedlovaWin
Second RoundAlison RiskeWin
Third RoundBarbora KrejcikovaLoss

Sydney Tennis Classic
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 10 - Jan. 15Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPaula BadosaLoss